In the first instance parents should always email the school or telephone the school. We aim to acknowledge all emails within a reasonable timeframe.
If a query or concern is urgent, and you need a response as soon as possible, please call the school.
If parents wish to contact Governors then they must do so through the email: CollinsE66@Hwbcymru.net
All communication should be kept professional at all times. If your concern is regarding a specific teacher please, in the first instance, contact the relevant Head of Department or Faculty.
If you have questions about any of the topics below, or would like to speak to a member of staff:
Headteacher: Mr M. Hatch - HatchM1@Hwbcymru.net
Deputy Headteacher: Mr C. Cheffings - CheffingsC@Hwbcymru.net
Deputy Headteacher: Mr C. Matthews - MatthewsC116@Hwbcymru.net
Assistant Headteacher: Mrs C. Snaith - SnaithC6@Hwbcymru.net
Assistant Headteacher: Mr G. Williams - WilliamsG562@Hwbcymru.net
Assistant Headteacher: Mrs K. Brooks - BrooksK15@Hwbcymru.net
Business and Site manager: Mr J. Roberts - RobertsJ852@Hwbcymru.net
Finance Officer: Miss K. Wilson - WilsonK101@Hwbcymru.net
Head of English Faculty: Mrs N. Marquand - MarquandN@Hwbcymru.net
2nd in Department: Mr B. Griffiths - GriffithsB165@Hwbcymru.net
KS3 Co-ordinator: Miss L. von der Fecht - vonderFechtL6@Hwbcymru.net
Head of Drama: Miss E. Parry - ParryE145@Hwbcymru.net
English Teacher & Whole School Literacy/Enrichment co-ordiantor: Mrs A. Edwards - EdwardsA334@Hwbcymru.net
English Teacher: Mr D. Hyde
Head of Media and English Teacher & Learning Manager Year 10: Mr S. Sinclair - SinclairS7@Hwbcymru.net
English Teacher: Mrs A. McTague
English Teacher: Mrs F. Jones
English Teacher: Miss J. Hanley
English and Drama Teacher: Mrs R. Basnett
Head of Humanities Faculty and Head of History: Mr A. Savage
Teacher of History: Mr R. Evans
Head of Geography: Mrs R. Griffiths - GriffithsR260@Hwbcymru.net
Geography Teacher: Mrs. S. Norton
Teacher of Geography and Outdoor Education: Mr A. Savage
Teacher of History and International co-ordinator/PSE: Mr A. Wallis - WallisA1@Hwbcymru.net
Head of Historyr: Miss A. Edwards
Religious Education Teacher: Mrs S. Griffiths
Head of Public and Uniformed Protective Services, DCF co-ordinator and PE Teacher: Mrs R. White - WhiteR54@Hwbcymru.net
Head of Maths Faculty: Mrs J. Field - FieldJ39@Hwbcymru.net
2nd in the Maths department: Mrs C. Hatch - HatchC4@Hwbcymru.net
Maths Teacher and Numeracy co-ordinator: Mr A. Davies - DaviesA1234@Hwbcymru.net
Maths Teacher: Mrs B. Barry
Maths Teacher: Miss R. Chartres
Maths Teacher: Mr D. McTague
Maths Teacher: Mr A. Saunders
Maths Teacher: Mr Ll. Williams
Head of Business Studies: Mrs A. Jones - JonesA3749@Hwbcymru.net
Head of ICT: Mr D. Jones
ICT Teacher: Miss C. Edwards
Head of Science Faculty and Head of Physics: Mrs L.Story - StoryL1@Hwbcymru.net
Head of Biology: Mrs L. Evans - EvansL928@Hwbcymru.net
Head of Chemistry: Mrs S. Menon - VasanthS@Hwbcymru.net
Science/Psychology Teacher and Head of Sixth Form: Mr A. Derbyshire - DerbyshireS1@Hwbcymru.net
Science Teacher and Learning Manager Year 9: Mr J. Lea - LeaJ22@Hwbcymru.net
Science Teacher: Mrs E.Thomas
Science Teacher: Miss S. Coyle
Science Teacher: Miss E. Gwyn
Science Teacher: Mrs H. Derbyshire
Science Teacher and Learning Manager Year 8: Miss K. Roberts
Science Teacher: Mr K. Kowalczyk
Head of Welsh and MFL Faculty: Mr I. Phillips - PhillipsI91@Hwbcymru.net
2nd in Welsh department: Miss E. W. Hughes - WilliamsE2860@Hwbcymru.net
Welsh Teacher and Welsh Literacy co-ordinator: Miss L. Jones - JonesL3080@Hwbcymru.net
Welsh Teacher: Miss C. Norton
Head of MFL: Madame Decourt - DeL25@Hwbcymru.net
MFL Teacher: Señora R. Navarro
MFL Teacher: Señorita N. Redman
Head of Creative Faculty and Head of PE: Mrs H. Davies - DaviesH619@Hwbcymru.net
PE Teacher and Learning Manager Year 10: Mrs R. Dew - DewR2@Hwbcymru.net
PE Teacher and Learning Manager Year 7: Mr N. Garvey - GarveyN1@Hwbcymru.net
PE Teacher: Mr T. Williamson
PE Teacher: Mrs I. Jones
Head of Technology: Mr N. Owen - OwenN152@Hwbcymru.net
Technology Teacher: Mrs Y. Davies
Technology Teacher: Mr. M. Harrison
Technology Teacher: Mrs K. Younes
Technology Teacher: Mrs E. King
Head of Art: Mrs A. McDonald - McDonaldA16@Hwbcymru.net
Art and Technology Teacher: Miss D. Evans
Art and Technology Teacher: Mrs C. Killow
Head of Music: Miss K. Shepherd - ShepherdK12@Hwbcymru.net
Music Teacher: Mrs H. Craddock Jones
Assistant Learning Manager: Mrs R. Allen
Assistant Learning Manager: Mrs H. Pritchard
Assistant Learning Manager: Mrs S. Martin
Assistant Learning Manager: Mrs S. Roberts
Assistant Learning Manager: Mrs A. Leckie
Assistant Learning Manager & Health Care Manager: Mrs A. Jones
Cover Teacher: Mrs C. Arnold
Exam co-ordinator: Mrs A. Armstrong
Accounts clerk: Mrs A. Beeston
Data & SIMS Manager: Mrs L. Edwards
Attendance officer: Mrs C. Langford
Attendance mentor: Mr I. Soden
Headteacher's Secretary: Mrs E. Collins
Librarian: Mrs A. Gardner
ALN Admin: Mrs S. Morris
Translator: Mrs G. Owen Edwards
Receptionist: Mrs R. Roberts
Teaching Assistant: Mrs Y. Byrne
Inclusion Manager/LAC: Mrs W. Gwilliam
Teaching Assistant: Mrs C. Jones
ELSA Teaching Assistant: Mrs N. Jones
ELSA Teaching Assistant: Mrs K. Wakeman
Teaching Assistant: Mrs L. Morris
Welsh Teaching Assistant & Welsh Intervention: Mrs J. Evans
Teaching Assistant: Miss J. Evans
Teaching Assistant exclusion reintegration: Miss D. Jones
Teaching Assistant: Miss R. Mansfield
Teaching Assistant: Mrs C. Meakins
Teaching Assistant: Mr M. Oswald Haggett
Teaching Assistant: Miss H. Richards
Teaching Assistant: Mrs D. Wierenga
Teaching Assistant & Cleaner: Mrs D. Davies
Teaching Assistant Literacy Intervention: Mrs D. Wyard
Teaching Assistant: Mrs S. Coulson
Teaching Assistant exclusion reintergration: Mrs D. McSorley
Teaching Assistant Numeracy Intervention: Mrs A. Jones
Teaching Assistant: Mrs M. Matthews
Teaching Assistant & Cleaner: Mrs A. Morris
Teaching Assistant: Mrs C. Newbrook
Caretaker: Mr P. Gwilliam
Caretaker: Mr R. Peters
Cleaner: Mrs C. Johnston
Cleaner: Miss A. Butterton
Cleaner: Mrs J. Wright
Learning Coach: Mrs L. Gallagher
Senior IT Technician: Mr R. Cope
Technician Resources: Mrs T. Lang
Technology Technician: Mr M. Roberts
Technology Technician: Mrs H. Bailey
Science Technician: Mrs D. Case
Science Technician: Mrs S. Newell
Cleaner: Mrs V. Brown
Cleaner: Mrs P. Butterton
Cleaner: Mrs K. Dodd
Cleaner: Mrs S. Dodgshon
Cleaner: Mrs C. Evans
Cleaner: Mrs T. Jones
Cleaner: Mrs L. Kempster
Cleaner: Mrs B. Lancaster
Cleaner: Mrs S. Lloyd
Cleaner: Mrs D. Szabo